People v. Andrade
[…] The trial court noted a police officer or DMV employee typically testifies how the records are compiled or maintained “but... the record should show these are both certified copies....” The court therefore overruled defendant’s objection. The prosecutor later argued defendant “fully admitted” to driving without a license, and the exhibits corroborated his admission.

We conclude the documents were admissible under the public records hearsay exception. (Evid. Code, § 1280; hereafter section 1280). Section 1280 provides “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” As the Supreme Court explains, “a trial court has broad discretion in determining whether a party has established these foundational requirements.