5-22-0774
[…] See id. ¶ 32. According to the defendant, his convictions were void because they were entered under a statute-section 12-14.1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961-that was" 'incomplete' and/or 'vague' and/or 'overbroad.'" The defendant criticized the statute for "fail[ing] to provide [a] defense to parents and/or caregivers providing essential, routine care of a child consistent with societal standards" and for "fail[ing] to provide a proper scienter restricting liability to acts of criminal or devious intent." However, this claim has no merit.
¶ 17 Section 12-14.1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code states: "(a) The accused commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if: (1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed[.]" 720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(a)(1) (West 2010).
¶ 18 The key term "sexual penetration" is statutorily defined as