11-02-2022
[…] [¶] If the defendant meets these requirements, he then had a right to self-defense if the opponent continued to fight. [¶] A fight is mutual combat when it began or continued by mutual consent or agreement. That agreement may be expressly stated or implied and must occur before the claim to self-defense arose." (Some italics added.)
2.
The People insist that Anderson forfeited both claims of instructional error by failing to object below. Nonetheless, we address Anderson's claims on their merits because the asserted instructional errors affect his substantial rights. (§ 1259 ["appellate court may also review any instruction given, . . . even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby"]; People v. Thompkins (2020) 50 Cal.App.5th 365, 392; People v. Tran (2018) 20 Cal.App.5th 561, 565, fn. 2.).
Instructions not supported by substantial evidence should not be given. (See People v.