Indictment No. 2307/1992
[…] The court file evinces four appearances from arraignment, 7 April 1992, to sentencing, 5 August 1992. There is no appearance record for the vacatur of the felony plea. There were no further appearances on the case until 13 March 2012 at which time the instant motions came on before this court. The file is also absent any indicia of a plea to a misdemeanor.
In 1992, when the sentence now under consideration was imposed, it would have been within the power of the court to give a defendant who was guilty of a class D felony a period of probation. The Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) §65.05(1) states, inter alia,"1. Criteria. (A) Except as otherwise required by section 60.05 the court may impose a sentence of conditional discharge for an offense if the court, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and to the history, character and condition of the defendant, is of the opinion that neither the public interest nor the ends of justice would be served by a sentence of imprisonment and that probation supervision is not appropriate... 3. ... (a) Three years in the case of a felony; and (b) One year in the case of a misdemeanor or a violation." CPL §60.05, is not relevant to these motions as it deals with "[c]ertain class D felonies." The instantly concerned D felony is not referenced therein. So, while it is clear that this court would have had the authority to sentence Mr.