Indictment No. 2307/1992
[…] CPL 210.40 provides that a court may dismiss an indictment in the interest of justice when it determines, after taking into account certain factors, that "such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment or count would constitute or result in injustice" emphasis added. (CPL 210.40[1]). The Court finds no compelling factor which clearly demonstrates that Mr. Anderson's conviction or prosecution would constitute or result in injustice. CPL 170.40. The Clayton motion is denied.
This constitutes the decision and order of the Court.
______________