People v. Anderson
[…] Defense counsel filed a motion to reduce the sentence, which the court denied. This appeal followed.

¶ 19 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 20 A. Defendant's Fitness To Stand Trial

¶ 21 Defendant argues the trial court erred in failing to initiate fitness proceedings when it became evident there was a bona fide doubt that he was fit to stand trial. We disagree.

¶ 22 "The due process clause of the fourteenth amendment bars prosecution of a defendant unfit to stand trial." People v. Weeks, 393 Ill. App. 3d 1004, 1008, 914 N.E.2d 1175, 1180 (2009). Section 104-10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 states as follows:

"A defendant is presumed to be fit to stand trial or to plea, and be sentenced. A defendant is unfit if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense." 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2012).

¶ 23 "Fitness speaks only to a person's ability to function within the context of a trial; a defendant may be fit to stand trial even though the defendant's mind is otherwise unsound." People v. Griffin, 178 Ill. 2d 65, 79, 687 N.E.2d 820, 830 (1997).