03-02-2016
[…] The trial court instructed the jury with a version of CALCRIM No. 372, stating:
"If the defendant fled or tried to flee immediately after the crime was committed or after he was accused of committing the crime, that conduct may show that he was aware of his guilt. If you conclude that the defendant fled or tried to flee, it is up to you to decide the meaning and importance of that conduct. However, evidence that the defendant fled or tried to flee cannot prove guilt by itself."
Defendant argues this instruction was inconsistent with section 1127c, which governs flight instructions, and was argumentative because it identifies only a pro-prosecution inference, namely guilt.
Section 1127c provides: "In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine." (§ 1127c.)
As can be seen from comparing the text of CALCRIM No. 372 and section 1172c, there is little substantive difference between them. Primarily, it is just the ordering of concepts that is different. Accordingly, for the reasons discussed in People v.