People v. Anderson
[…] This is not evidence that the court undertook the role of the prosecutor. Second, appellant's contention that the court did not permit him to testify about his state of mind is inaccurate. Appellant testified without interference that at the time he removed parts from the Honda, he did not know it was stolen, he thought it was J.V.'s vehicle, and he did not realize it was stolen until right before Officer Garcia stopped him.

Next, appellant argues judicial bias because the trial court "improperly" allowed the prosecutor to present Detective Mattia's testimony at the Evidence Code section 402 hearing. But the very purpose of a section 402 hearing is to "hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury." (§ 402, subd. (b).) As such, it was not improper for the court to hear a summary of the detective's expert testimony to determine whether it was admissible.

Lastly, appellant argues judicial bias because of the court's rulings on several of defense counsel's objections.