People v. Amoah
[…] Nor does the statute require the court to make a statement of reasons to support its findings on the record. (See People v. Williams (1997) 16 Cal.4th 153, 196-197 [“A trial court's ruling on admissibility implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is, with exceptions not applicable here, unnecessary”]; People v. Stowell (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1107, 1114 [where statute does not require statement of reasons and record is silent, reviewing court presumes that the trial court had a proper basis for a particular finding or order]; § 402, subd. (c) [“A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is unnecessary unless required by statute”].) The trial court held a hearing and made the express findings required by the statute to admit the SAFE interview.

We recognize that the trial court did not make express reliability findings as to the Davis interview or the statements made to Rachael, Vicky, and Medina.