People v. Amoah
[…] All other claims of ineffective assistance are more appropriately resolved in a habeas corpus proceeding.” (People v. Mai (2013) 57 Cal.4th 986, 1009.) The defendant bears the burden of proving ineffective assistance of counsel by a preponderance of the evidence. (People v. Harris (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 709, 714.)

C. Analysis

Section 1360 requires the trial court to “find, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.” At the hearing on the parties' motions in limine, the prosecutor explained that he intended to introduce A.D.'s SAFE interview, the interview with Davis, and the details of A.D.'s statements to Rachael under section 1360. The court recognized it had to make findings as to the reliability of the