03-23-2020
[…] (§ 1305, subd. (a)(1)(D), italics added.) Generally, "[i]f the court fails to declare a forfeiture at the time of the defendant's unexcused absence, it is without jurisdiction to do so later." (People v. Safety National Casualty Corp. (2016) 62 Cal.4th 703, 710.) Further, if a court fails to declare a forfeiture as required by section 1305, it loses jurisdiction over the bond and a subsequent summary judgment is rendered void and subject to collateral attack any time. (People v. Amwest Surety Ins. Co. (2004) 125 Cal.App.4th 547, 550.)
Section 1305.1, however, provides an exception: "[when] the court has reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear, the court may continue the case for a period it deems reasonable to enable the defendant to appear without ordering a forfeiture of bail or issuing a bench warrant." Application of this exception appears to serve the long tradition in the law that forfeitures are disfavored, and also to promote other policy interests, such as avoiding the imposition of additional penalties on defendants or on family members who help secure a defendant's release. (People v.