03-23-2020
[…] The authorities American Surety relies on do not squarely address the issue of where the information supporting an excuse must originate. (People v. Barker (2004) 34 Cal.4th 345, 354 ["it is axiomatic that a decision does not stand for a proposition not considered by the court"].) Although American Surety's authorities reflect that the information supporting an excuse in those cases came from defense attorneys or an attorney appearing for the defense attorney, they do not suggest that otherwise relevant information cannot come from other sources. Indeed, the plain language of section 1305.1 defies American Surety's proposed construction. (§ 1305.1; see People v. Ranger Ins. Co., supra, 108 Cal.App.4th at p. 953 ["the statute requires the court only have 'reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear' "].)
E.g., People v. Wilshire Ins. Co. (1975) 53 Cal.App.3d 256, 258-261; People v. Sur. Ins. Co. (1976) 55 Cal.App.3d 197, 199, 201; People v. Nat'l Auto. & Cas. Ins. Co. (1977) 75 Cal.App.3d 302, 304, 306; People v. Ranger Ins. Co. (1994) 31 Cal.App.4th 13, 20; People v. Amwest Surety Ins.