01-20-2017
[…] (Westervelt v. Robertson (1981) 122 Cal.App.3d Supp. 1, 8.) The record does not show that the district attorney notified the court that it had closed its Fontana branch office, or that service on the district attorney had to be made at its Rancho Cucamonga branch office.
ACIC's service by mail on the Fontana branch office of the district attorney created a rebuttable presumption that the district attorney received the notice. (Evid. Code, § 641 ["A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail"]; Bear Creek Master Assn. v. Edwards (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 1470, 1486 [presumption of receipt may be rebutted by denial of receipt, and court must then determine whether the letter was received].)