01-08-2018
[…] Financial Casualty & Surety, Inc., supra, 14 Cal.App.5th at p. 313.)
Section 1305 sets forth the main provisions for vacating a forfeiture and exonerating a bail bond. (People v. Accredited Surety & Casualty Co. (2004) 132 Cal.App.4th 1134, 1138-1139.) When such relief is sought, it is the surety's burden " 'to establish by competent evidence that its case falls within the four corners' " of the statutory provision. (Id. at p. 1139, italics omitted.) Section 980(b), the statute under consideration in the present case, provides an additional ground for such relief from forfeiture. It states as follows:
"The clerk shall require the appropriate agency to enter each bench warrant issued on a private surety-bonded felony case into the national warrant system (National Crime Information Center (NCIC)). If the appropriate agency fails to enter the bench warrant into the national warrant system (NCIC), and the court finds that this failure prevented the surety or bond agent from surrendering the fugitive into custody, prevented the fugitive from being arrested or taken into custody, or resulted in the fugitive's subsequent release from custody, the court having jurisdiction over the bail shall, upon petition, set aside the forfeiture of the bond and declare all liability on the bail bond to be exonerated." (§ 980(b).)