These issues are currently before the California Supreme Court. (See People v. Garcia (2014) 224 Cal.App.4th 128
[…] In January 2013, the prosecution charged Alvarado by felony complaint with one count of possessing matter depicting a minor engaging in or simulating sexual conduct. (Pen. Code, § 311.11, subd. (a).) In July 2013, Alvarado pleaded no contest to the count as charged. In January 2014, the trial court suspended imposition of sentence and granted a three-year term of probation to include six months in county jail. The court also imposed a restitution fine of $240 plus a 10 percent administrative fee.
Among other probation conditions, the trial court imposed various conditions mandated by section 1203.067, which requires participation in a sex offender management program. The court ordered Alvarado to "waive any privilege against self-incrimination and participate in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program" under section 1203.067(b)(3). The court also ordered Alvarado to "waive any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender management professional and the Probation Officer" under section 1203.067(b)(4). Alvarado objected to these conditions as overbroad; vague; unreasonable under People v. Lent (1975) 15 Cal.3d 481 (Lent); and unconstitutional under the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the federal Constitution, among other provisions.