05-31-2016
[…] D. Sentence on Count 5 (Torture)
Alvarado contends the matter should be remanded for resentencing because the trial court erred in staying the life sentence imposed on count 5 (torture) pursuant to section 654, rather than section 667.61, subdivision (f). He argues that, because the 25-year-to-life sentence on count 1 (forcible sexual penetration) was based on a section 667.61, subdivision (d) special circumstance, sentence on count 5 should have been stayed pursuant to section 667.61, subdivision (f), not section 654. We find no error.
Torture is punishable by life in prison. (§ 206.1; see § 3046, subd. (a)(1) [generally, "inmate imprisoned under a life sentence shall not be paroled until he or she has served a minimum of seven calendar years"].) When it is pled and proved that the defendant personally inflicted great bodily injury in the commission of the torture, the defendant must be sentenced to an additional three years. (§ 12022.7, subd. (a).)