No. 07CA1507.
[…] And so he is subject, then, to a sentencing range which would be the minimum of the presumptive range to twice the maximum of the presumptive range.
It is undisputed that the trial court did not actually impose any enhanced sentences. Nevertheless, defendant asserts that the court misapprehended the available sentencing ranges, and therefore that resentencing is mandated. See People v. Willcoxon, 80 P.3d 817, 822 (Colo.App.2002). We do not agree that the court misapprehended the available sentencing ranges.
Under section 18–1.3–401(9)(a.5), C.R.S.2010, a trial court must sentence a defendant to at least the minimum of the presumptive range but not more than twice the maximum of the presumptive range if, “[a]t the time of the commission of the felony, the defendant was charged with or was on bond for a delinquent act that would have constituted a felony if committed by an adult.”
The trial court apparently relied on subsection (a.5) when it noted that defendant had been “charged with a juvenile offense [when] he committed” the crimes in issue here.