2017-2452 Q CR
[…] Further, the law does not require that an information contain the most precise words or phrases which most clearly express the thought; rather, the offense must be sufficiently alleged and the defendant provided with sufficient notice so that he or she can prepare for trial and not be tried again for the same offense (see People v Sedlock, 8 N.Y.3d 535, 538 [2007]; People v Konieczny, 2 N.Y.3d 569, 575 [2004]; People v Casey, 95 N.Y.2d 354 [2000]).
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (4) provides that "[n]o person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such a motor vehicle is impaired by the use of a drug as defined in this chapter." Here, we find the information facially sufficient to allege the elements of driving while ability impaired by drugs. The information alleged in relevant part that defendant was observed in a "parked" motor vehicle on the side of the street, with the keys in the ignition and the engine running.