People v. Allen (In re Allen)
[…] The court also cited its "high regard" for both Gaskell and Rosell, and weighed each expert's testimony in reaching its decision. The court subsequently denied petitioner's motion for reconsideration.

¶ 28 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 29 On appeal, petitioner contends that the trial court's finding that he did not satisfy the criteria for conditional release is against the manifest weight of the evidence. For the following reasons, we disagree. ¶ 30 The State was required to prove by clear and convincing evidence that petitioner had not made sufficient progress to be conditionally released. 725 ILCS 207/60(d) (West 2012). A court must deny an SVP's petition for conditional release if the State proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the SVP has failed to make sufficient "progress in treatment" such that he "is no longer substantially probable to engage in acts of sexual violence if on conditional release." Id.