People v. Allen (In re Allen)
[…] Gaskell replied "Most items don't." This does not support petitioner's denial of a correlation between "participation in treatment" and recidivism. As pointed out by the State, "participation in treatment" is different than "clinical presentation." The former is self-explanatory and the latter means the collection of symptoms upon which a clinician bases a diagnosis. See In re Detention of Walker, 314 Ill. App. 3d 282, 289 (2000). ¶ 45 Furthermore, given its plain and ordinary meaning, section 60(d) emphasizes the link between participation in treatment and recidivism by requiring the court to consider "what arrangements are available to ensure that the person has access to and will participate in necessary treatment." In fact, petitioner's petition for conditional release is premised on his claim that he "has made sufficient progress in treatment" and "consistently improved during treatment." ¶ 46 In summary, given the nature and circumstances of the behavior that was the basis of the allegations in the