People v. Allen (In re Allen)
[…] Petitioner points out that the trial court offered no explanation for its reasoning. Instead of focusing on the statutory standard, petitioner argues that the trial court focused on his refusal to engage in treatment, which is not the statutory test. We disagree. ¶ 37 First, as set forth above, the significance of an SVP's progress in treatment is the crux of an analysis under section 60(d). It provides:

The court shall grant the petition unless the State proves by clear and convincing evidence that the person has not made sufficient progress in treatment to the point where he or she is not longer substantially probable to engage in acts of sexual violence if on conditional release. In making a decision under this subsection, the court must consider the nature and circumstances of the behavior that was the basis of the allegation in the petition under paragraph (b)(1) of Section 15 of this Act, the person's mental history and present mental condition, and what arrangements are available to ensure that the person has access to and will participate in necessary treatment." 725 ILCS 207/60(d) (West 2012).