People v. Allen
[…] One exception to eligibility for youthful offender treatment is where, as here, a defendant has been convicted of criminal possession of weapon in the second degree, which is an armed felony (see CPL 720.10[2][a][ii]; 1.20[41]; Penal Law § 70.02; People v Allen, 179 A.D.3d 941). Under these circumstances, a defendant is eligible to have this conviction replaced with a youthful offender adjudication only if there existed "mitigating circumstances that [bore] directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed," or if his or her participation in the crime was "relatively minor" (CPL 720.10[3]; see CPL 720.10[2][a]; People v Rosado, 173 A.D.3d 776, 777; People v Mackson, 154 A.D.3d 780, 781). "The phrase 'mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed,' connotes '[f]actors "directly" flowing from and relating to defendant's personal conduct while committing the crime,' and generally does not include a 'defendant's age, background [and] criminal history'" (People v D.M., 168 A.D.3d 879, 880, quoting People v Garcia, 84 N.Y.2d 336, 342; see