NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See People v. Esparza (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 691, 699 [‘When a defendant is eligible for Proposition 36 treatment, it is mandatory unless he is disqualified by other statutory factors....’].)” (People v. Castagne (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 727, 732 (Castagne), italics added.) “A court may not impose incarceration as an additional condition of [Proposition 36] probation.” (Pen. Code, § 1210.1, subd. (a).)
Penal Code section 1210.1, subdivision (a) states, in relevant part, “(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation. As a condition of probation the court shall require participation in and completion of an appropriate drug treatment program.... A court may not impose incarceration as an additional condition of probation.” Subdivision (b), states, “Subdivision (a) shall not apply to any of the following: [¶] (1) Any defendant who previously has been convicted of one or more violent or serious felonies as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 or subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, respectively, ... [¶] (2) Any