People v. Allen
[…] (Fields, supra, at p. 306.) The court reasoned that permitting retrial of a greater offense would permit the state to begin with prosecution of a lesser offense and proceed up the scale. (Id. at p. 307.)

Section 1023 provides: “When the defendant is convicted or acquitted or has been once placed in jeopardy upon an accusatory pleading, the conviction, acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another prosecution for the offense charged in such accusatory pleading, or for an attempt to commit the same, or for an offense necessarily included therein, of which he might have been convicted under that accusatory pleading.”

We find this authority controlling. (Auto Equity Sales, Inc. v.