People v. Allen
[…] A similar white, rock-like substance was also seized from under the passenger seat.

It was stipulated that the total weight of the marijuana was 6.91 grams. It was also stipulated that the white substances were cocaine base with a total weight of 1.86 grams.

II

DISCUSSION

A. Motion to Suppress

Defendant contends the trial court erred in denying his suppression motion because “it was not objectively reasonable for the officer to believe two minute dimples in the lower part of the truck’s windshield constituted a violation of Vehicle Code section 26710.” Section 26710 of the Vehicle Code states, in pertinent part: “It is unlawful to operate any motor vehicle upon a highway when the windshield or rear window is in such a defective condition as to impair the driver’s vision either to the front or rear.”

1. Additional factual background