People v. Allen
[…] Moreover, while the prosecutor concedes that defendant is entitled to credit for 17 days served before the detainer was issued, we decline to accept that concession as it is erroneous.

But the Idziak Court did observe that when a parolee is arrested on a new offense, and is lodged in jail, the parolee is considered to still be serving his original sentence:

While on parole, the prisoner "shall be considered to be serving out the sentence imposed by the court," MCL 791.238(6), but he "remain[s] in the legal custody and under the control of the department," MCL 791.238(1). When there has been a "probable violation of parole," the DOC may issue a warrant for the parolee's return. MCL 791.238(1). Moreover, if "reasonable grounds" exist to believe that the parolee violated his parole, he may be "arrested without a warrant and detained in any jail of this state." MCL 791.239.

Under MCL 791.238(2), a "prisoner violating the provisions of his or her parole and for whose return a warrant has been issued by the deputy director of the bureau of field services ... is liable, when arrested, to serve out the

unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment, " but the "time from the date of the declared violation to the date of the prisoner's availability for return to an institution shall not be counted as time served." (Emphasis added.) Because a paroled prisoner is considered to be serving his sentence as long as he remains in compliance with the terms of his parole, MCL 791.238(6), except "from the date of the declared violation to the date of the prisoner's availability for return to an institution," MCL 791.238(2), the second part of MCL 791.238(2) establishes that the time after "the date of the prisoner's availability

for return to an institution" is to be counted as time served against the parolee's original sentence. For a prisoner paroled and arrested again in Michigan, the parolee's "date of ... availability" is effectively the date of his arrest. See Browning v.