People v. Allen
[…] However, I write separately to examine the merit of the prosecution's assertion on appeal that defendant, who is a parolee, is entitled to partial jail credit under MCL 769.11b for the time he was incarcerated due solely to his inability to furnish bond.

Jail credit is governed by MCL 769.11b, and statutes are interpreted according to their plain language. People v. Barrera , 278 Mich. App. 730, 736, 752 N.W.2d 485 (2008). Where the language of the statute is unambiguous, it must be applied as written. Id.

MCL 769.11b provides as follows:

Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.