People v. Allen
[…] MCL 769.11b. I wholeheartedly agree with the prosecution that the plain language of the jail credit statute precludes defendant from receiving jail credit after the parole detainer was placed on him by the MDOC.

MCL 791.238(1) provides, in relevant part, the following: "The deputy director of the bureau of field services, upon a showing of probable violation of parole, may issue a warrant for the return of any paroled prisoner."

MCL 791.239 provides the following:

"A probation officer, a parole officer, a peace officer of this state, or an employee of the department other than a probation or parole officer who is authorized by the director to arrest parole violators may arrest without a warrant and detain in any jail of this state a paroled prisoner, if the probation officer, parole officer, peace officer, or authorized departmental employee has reasonable grounds to believe that the prisoner has violated parole or a warrant has been issued for his or her return under [MCL 791.238 ]."

However, as this case demonstrates, the MDOC does not always choose to place a detainer when a parolee is arrested for a new offense. In this case, the MDOC chose not to immediately place a detainer on defendant when he was arrested for committing a new offense while on parole.