People v. Allen
[…] The prosecution argues that when a parole detainer is placed on a parolee, the jail credit statute simply does not apply because the parolee is being held in jail on the parole detainer, not "because of being denied or unable to furnish bond." MCL 769.11b. I wholeheartedly agree with the prosecution that the plain language of the jail credit statute precludes defendant from receiving jail credit after the parole detainer was placed on him by the MDOC.

MCL 791.238(1) provides, in relevant part, the following: "The deputy director of the bureau of field services, upon a showing of probable violation of parole, may issue a warrant for the return of any paroled prisoner."

MCL 791.239 provides the following: