People v. Allen
[…] In People v. Idziak , 484 Mich. 549, 552, 773 N.W.2d 616 (2009), our Supreme Court announced that there is an exception to the jail credit statute:

We hold that, under MCL 791.238(2),[ ] the parolee resumes serving his earlier sentence on the date he is arrested for the new criminal offense. As long as time remains on the parolee's earlier sentence, he remains incarcerated, regardless of his eligibility for bond or his ability to furnish it. Since the parolee is not being held in jail "because of being denied or unable to furnish bond," the jail credit statute does not apply.

MCL 791.238(2) provides:

A prisoner violating the provisions of his or her parole and for whose return a warrant has been issued by the deputy director of the bureau of field services is treated as an escaped prisoner and is liable, when arrested, to serve out the unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment. The time from the date of the declared violation to the date of the prisoner's availability for return to an institution shall not be counted as time served. The warrant of the deputy director of the bureau of field services is a sufficient warrant authorizing all officers named in the warrant to detain the paroled prisoner in any jail of the state until his or her return to the state penal institution.

This case presents a question that Idziak did not squarely address. What happens when a parolee is held before sentencing because he is unable to furnish bond and no parole detainer is in effect?