05-29-2020
[…] Background
The court held a bench trial on defendant's prior convictions. During that trial, the court admitted certified documents of defendant's Michigan conviction: the information, defendant's change-of-plea form, sentencing order and a warrant containing a description of defendant. All showed defendant pleaded guilty in 2006 to felonious assault with a dangerous weapon, in violation of Michigan Compiled Law (MCL) section 750.82. MCL section 750.82, states, "[A] person who assaults another person with a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both." (Italics added.) The elements of the crime are "(1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery." (People v. Avant (1999) 235 Mich.App. 499, 505 [597 N.W.2d 864, 869].)