People v. Allen
[…] According to the testimony of Shaw and Anderson, Dawson was shouting gang slurs along with other gang members. And he positioned himself at the front of the group alongside Allen, the shooter. Based on this evidence, the jury could reasonably find that Dawson's actions would provoke an immediate response by rival gang members. This is sufficient to support the jury's verdict under the natural and probable consequences theory.

However, another issue remains. As noted earlier, Anderson and Shaw were both accomplices who received favorable plea agreements in exchange for their testimony. Under section 1111, "A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof." (§ 1111.) Corroboration is required "to ensure that a defendant will not be convicted solely upon the testimony of an accomplice because an accomplice is likely to have self-serving motives." (People v.