People v. Allen
[…] No New York case has ruled on the specific issue whether a trial court must define reasonable doubt in its jury charge. However, there are many cases addressing the adequacy of the definitions in various reasonable doubt instructions ( see e.g. People v. Cubino, 88 N.Y.2d 998, 1000; People v. Mosley, 67 N.Y.2d 985, 987; People v. Berger, 234 A.D.2d 980, 980, lv denied 89 N.Y.2d 983; People v. Towndrow, 187 A.D.2d 194, lv dismissed 81 N.Y.2d 1021; People v. Garcia, 179 A.D.2d 1047).

CPL 300.10(2) provides in relevant part that, "[i]n its charge, the court must state the fundamental legal principles applicable to criminal cases in general. Such principles include, but are not limited to, the presumption of the defendant's innocence, [and] the requirement that guilt be proved beyond a reasonable doubt." More specifically, the Court of Appeals has written that, "[n]ecessarily, trial courts must use general terms to explain to the jury the important yet subtle difference between a reasonable doubt and one which is based on conjecture or caprice" ( People v.