People v. Allen
[…] Melock, 149 Ill. 2d 423, 436 (1992))—and, in the present case, there is no dispute that police officers arrested defendant in the parking lot of the hotel and that they did so without a warrant. An arrest is an unreasonable seizure within the meaning of the fourth amendment and article I, section 6, unless the arrest is (1) supported by probable cause or (2) authorized by a warrant based on probable cause. People v. Lee, 214 Ill. 2d 476, 484 (2005). ¶ 47 To effectuate this constitutional right against unreasonable seizures of the person, section 107-2(1)(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/107-2(1)(c) (West 2014)) allows a warrantless arrest (by which we mean an arrest made in the absence of a judicial warrant) only if a peace officer "has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed an offense." The statutory term "reasonable grounds" has the same meaning that the term "probable cause" has in case law. Id.