People v. Allen
[…] See 625 ILCS 5/12-610.2(b) (West 2014). Second, this reasonably cautious police officer would infer it was at least probable that when fleeing the scene of the traffic stop, defendant did so with the required mens rea of knowledge and that he thereby had committed the offense of obstructing or resisting a peace officer (720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2012) ("A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer *** of any authorized act within his or her official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor.")). See Love, 199 Ill. 2d at 279. ¶ 62 Thus, we find no reasonable probability of a different outcome in this case if trial counsel had amended either of the motions for suppression so as to allege that the warrantless arrest of defendant was unconstitutional.