People v. Allegheny Cas. Co.
[…] The trial court did not err in ruling that, notwithstanding the January 21, 2021 minute order, Huff had not been ordered to appear personally at the preliminary hearing setting date on February 24, 2021.

1. Huff Was Not Required By Statute To Be Present for the Preliminary Hearing Setting Date and Appeared Through Counsel

"'[S]ection 977 requires a defendant to be present at the five fundamental proceedings and entitles [her] to be present at all others.'" (People v. Gutierrez (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1196, 1203, quoting People v. Ochoa (2001) 26 Cal.4th 398, 435.) Section 977, subdivision (b)(1), provides: "Except as provided in subdivision (c), in all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be physically present at the [1] arraignment, [2] at the time of plea, [3] during the preliminary hearing, [4] during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and [5] at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be physically or remotely present at all other proceedings unless they waive their right to be physically or remotely present, with leave of court and with approval by defendant's counsel."