People v. Allegheny Cas. Co.
[…] Safety National Casualty Corp. (2016) 62 Cal.4th 703, 710.) "If the court fails to declare a forfeiture at the time of the defendant's unexcused absence, it is without jurisdiction to do so later." (Ibid.; see People v. United Bonding Ins. Co. (1971) 5 Cal.3d 898, 907 ["failure to declare a forfeiture upon a nonappearance without sufficient excuse, either where no excuse is offered or where the finding of an excuse constitutes an abuse of discretion, deprives the court of jurisdiction to later declare a forfeiture"].)

Section 1305.1 sets forth a limited exception to the general forfeiture rule codified in section 1305, subdivision (a). In relevant part, it states, "If the defendant fails to appear for arraignment, trial, judgment, or upon any other occasion when his or her appearance is lawfully required, but the court has reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear, the court may continue the case for a period it deems reasonable to enable the defendant to appear without ordering a forfeiture of bail or issuing a bench warrant." (§ 1305.1.) "The factual basis for the sufficient excuse finding must appear somewhere in the trial court record-in the minutes or in the reporter's transcript." (People v. Bankers Ins. Co.