People v. Allegheny Cas. Co.
[…] (Ibid.) "Even vague representations by counsel have been found sufficient- i.e., where a defendant had never previously failed to appear and defense counsel was' "concerned something has happened." '" (Id. at p. 480.)

Section 977, subdivision (b)(1), does not directly address the issue of bail forfeiture. Rather, it requires a felony defendant to be present at five specified hearings and, unless the defendant properly executes a waiver of his or her right to be present, at all other proceedings as well. Hoffman executed a section 977 waiver. At the time he executed the waiver, section 977 stated in pertinent part, "[I]n all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be personally present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present." (Former § 977, subd. (b)(1), added by Stats. 2014, ch. 167, § 1, and amended by Stats. 2021, ch. 196, § 1.)

B