NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The midtrial interruption does not support a contrary conclusion.
IV
APPLICATION OF GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION 70373
Defendant contends that the trial court’s sentencing order, imposing two $30 fines under Government Code section 70373, must be reversed because the statute was enacted after he committed the offenses and cannot be applied retroactively. Defendant did not raise this objection in the trial court during sentencing.
Defendant committed the charged crimes in March 2008, and was convicted in January 2010 of receiving a stolen vehicle and auto theft. Government Code section 70373 was enacted on September 26, 2008, and went into effect in January 2009. It provides in relevant part: “(a)(1) To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses... involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony....” (Italics added.)
Government Code section 70373 does not expressly state that it is to apply retroactively. Defendant argues the language in this provision, stating the assessment “shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, ” does not require retroactive application.