NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Id. at p. 277, citing People v. Gopal (1985) 171 Cal.App.3d 524, 544-546 [judge’s conflicting responsibilities as presiding judge held to be “ ‘exceptional circumstances’ ” constituting good cause for a 10-day continuance] and People v. Katzman (1968) 258 Cal.App.2d 777, 789 [judge’s appointment to attend conference held not to be good cause for a 10-day continuance], disapproved of on other grounds in Rhinehart v. Municipal Court (1984) 35 Cal.3d 772, 777-780 & fn. 11.)
Penal Code section 1121 states in relevant part, “The jurors sworn to try an action may, in the discretion of the court, be permitted to separate or be kept in charge of a proper officer. Where the jurors are permitted to separate, the court shall properly admonish them.” (§ 1121.)