NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Id. at p. 278.)
The Santamaria court also noted the existence of an alternative to suspending deliberations, namely the trial judge’s ability to utilize the procedure outlined in section 1053 to secure the appointment of a substitute judge during the trial judge’s absence. (Santamaria, supra, 229 Cal.App.3d at p. 278.) It also considered that defendant “was faced with a serious charge, a special circumstances first degree murder.”
Penal Code section 1053 states in relevant part: “If after the commencement of the trial of a criminal action or proceeding in any court the judge... presiding at the trial shall die, become ill, or for any other reason be unable to proceed with the trial, any other judge or justice of the court in which the trial is proceeding may proceed with and finish the trial.... The judge... authorized by this section to proceed with and complete the trial shall have the same power, authority, and jurisdiction as if the trial had been commenced before that judge or justice.” (§ 1053.)