People v. Aldridge
[…] See People v. Weinreich , 98 P.3d 920, 924 (Colo. App. 2004) (declining to address evidentiary issue unlikely to arise "in the same context" on retrial), aff’d , 119 P.3d 1073 (Colo. 2005).

C. Consecutive Sentences

¶ 46 Aldridge contends, the People concede, and we agree that the trial court erred by imposing consecutive sentences for ten of the convictions.

¶ 47 Generally, a trial court "has the discretion to impose either concurrent or consecutive sentences." Juhl v. People , 172 P.3d 896, 899 (Colo. 2007). However, under section 18-1-408(3), C.R.S. 2017, "when the district attorney prosecutes two or more offenses based on the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode and the defendant is found guilty of more than one count on the basis of identical evidence, the sentences imposed must run concurrently." Juhl , 172 P.3d at 899.