People v. Aldridge
[…] Stincer , 482 U.S. 730, 745, 107 S.Ct. 2658, 96 L.Ed.2d 631 (1987) (quoting Snyder v. Massachusetts , 291 U.S. 97, 108, 54 S.Ct. 330, 78 L.Ed. 674 (1934) ). Thus, the Due Process Clause protects a defendant’s right to be present at all "critical" stages of his or her trial. Id. "A critical stage of criminal proceedings is one where there exists more than a minimal risk that the absence of the defendant might impair his or her right to a fair trial." People v. Cardenas , 2015 COA 94M, ¶ 22, 411 P.3d 956, 963.

2. Section 16-10-402 and the Confrontation Clause

¶ 23 A Colorado statute provides a mechanism by which witnesses under the age of twelve can testify "in a room other than the courtroom and be televised by closed-circuit television [CCTV] in the courtroom." § 16-10-402(1)(a). Several conditions must be met before a child witness can testify by CCTV under this statute, including a determination by the trial court "that testimony by the witness in the courtroom and in the presence of the defendant would result in the witness suffering serious emotional distress or trauma such that the witness would not be able to reasonably communicate." § 16-10-402(1)(a)(II).

¶ 24 Under section 16-10-402(2)(a), only specified people may be in the room with the child witness when he or she testifies by CCTV—the prosecutor, defense counsel, the child’s guardian ad litem, operators of the CCTV equipment, "[a] person whose presence, in the opinion of the court, contributes to the welfare and well-being of the witness," and the jury. § 16-10-402(2)(a)(I)-(VI). "During the witness’s testimony by closed-circuit television, the judge and the defendant, if present, shall remain in the courtroom." § 16-10-402(2)(b) ; see also § 16-10-402(2)(c) ("The judge and the defendant shall be allowed to communicate with the persons in the room where the witness is testifying by an appropriate electronic method."). However, the statute does not "preclude the removal of the defendant, rather than the witness, from the courtroom upon the stipulation of both parties and the approval of the court. " § 16-10-402(5) (emphasis added).

¶ 25 This provision provides a narrow statutory exception to the requirements of the Confrontation Clauses. U.S. Const. amend. VI ; Colo. Const. art. II, § 16. In Maryland v. Craig , the Supreme Court upheld a similar law, concluding,