Argued February 6, 1997
[…] We agree with the trial court and Appellate Division that claimed shortcomings in NYAIP's coverage are of no consequence under General Business Law § 391-g, or can be accommodated in the rental rates, and that the Plan is indeed "available" insurance within the statute.
Appellants are car rental companies doing business in New York State who refuse to rent cars to drivers under the age of 25. Some only refuse to rent cars to drivers younger than 21. To the extent appellants refuse to rent to these young drivers, they potentially run afoul of General Business Law § 391-g ("Rental of motor vehicles; discrimination on the basis of age prohibited") which states that:
"It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, partnership, association or corporation engaged in the business of renting motor vehicles to refuse to rent such vehicle to any person eighteen years of age or older solely on the basis of age provided that insurance coverage for persons of such age is available. Any actual extra cost for insurance related to the age of the person renting such motor vehicle may be passed on to such person." (General Business Law § 391-g [1] [emphasis added].)
Before 1994, the Attorney-General did not seek to enforce this statute against appellants, because of the requirement that there be insurance "available" to cover the costs of renting to young drivers.