2011-1902 W CR
[…] In view of the foregoing, the failure to set forth facts establishing, if true, that the arrest of defendant's sister was authorized did not render jurisdictionally defective so much of the accusatory instrument as charged defendant with resisting her own arrest for obstructing governmental administration.
However, we find that reversal of the judgment of conviction is warranted based upon the City Court's charge to the jury. Immediately following its instruction concerning the elements of the crime of resisting arrest, the court charged the following language from Penal Law § 35.27 : “A person may not use physical force to resist an arrest, whether authorized or unauthorized, which is being effected or attempted by a police officer.” “[A]lthough Penal Law § 35.27 will generally preclude a justification defense to a charge of assault upon a police officer, it has no bearing on the crime of resisting arrest, which requires as an element thereof that there was an authorized arrest” (People v.