People v. Aiden
[…] People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 401; 614 NW2d 78 (2000) (brackets in original; citation, internal quotation marks, and some brackets omitted).

A conviction for safe breaking is governed by MCL 750.531, which provides:

Any person who, with intent to commit the crime of larceny, or any felony, shall confine, maim, injure or wound, or attempt, or threaten to confine, kill, maim, injure or wound, or shall put in fear any person for the purpose of stealing from any building, bank, safe or other depository of money, bond or other valuables, or shall by intimidation, fear or threats compel, or attempt to compel any person to disclose or surrender the means of opening any building, bank, safe,
vault or other depository of money, bonds, or other valuables, or shall attempt to break, burn, blow up or otherwise injure or destroy any safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds or other valuables in any building or place, shall, whether he succeeds or fails in the perpetration of such larceny or felony, be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any term of years.

With respect to breaking and entering pursuant to MCL 705.110, the circumstances of this case required proof of breaking and entering a building with the intent to commit a felony or a larceny therein.