People v. A.H. (In re C.S.)
[…] ¶ 26 ANALYSIS

¶ 27 Respondent argues on appeal that the trial court's finding he is unfit to act as the guardian of the minor is against the manifest weight of the evidence. Before addressing the substance of this argument, we feel compelled to question whether the issue is moot. The record reveals that the trial court allowed respondent to intervene in this matter after the minor's mother executed a document giving respondent short-term guardianship of the minor pursuant to section 11-5.4 of the Probate Act of 1975 (Probate Act) (755 ILCS 5/11-5.4 (West 2012)). ¶ 28 As noted above, the mother executed the instrument on March 22, 2013, and it terminated on March 21, 2014. Pursuant to statute, only "one written instrument appointing a short-term guardian may be in force at any given time" and the instrument can, at most, confer rights upon the guardian "for a period of 365 days from the date the appointment is effective." 755 ILCS 5/11-5.4(c) (West 2012). ¶ 29 By operation of the Probate Act and the document itself, respondent's guardianship of the minor terminated on March 21,