People v. Aguilar
[…] (§ 1473.6, subd. (b).) Because Aguilar did not establish a prima facie case for relief, he was not entitled to the appointment of counsel. (See Fryhaat, supra, 35 Cal.App.5th at p. 983, fn. 5.)

B. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Aguilar's 1473.6 motion as unverified

We reject Aguilar's contention that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his 1473.6 motion for being unverified. “The procedure for bringing and adjudicating a motion under [section 1473.6]... [is] the same as for prosecuting a writ of habeas corpus.” (§ 1473.6, subd. (c).) Section 1474 requires that the habeas petition “be verified by the oath or affirmation of the party making the application.” (See People v. Manson (1976) 61 Cal.App.3d 102, 169 [habeas petition may be rejected solely because of absence of verification]; see also People v. Madaris (1981) 122 Cal.App.3d 234, 242, overruled on another ground in People v.