People v. Aguilar
[…] The court denied the motion for reconsideration. Aguilar filed a motion for clarification, and the court reiterated the procedural grounds on which it had denied the motion.

2. Section 1473.6

Section 1473.6 permits a person no longer in custody to move to vacate a judgment for any of three specified reasons: “(1) Newly discovered evidence of fraud by a government official that completely undermines the prosecution's case, is conclusive, and points unerringly to his or her innocence[;] ¶ (2) Newly discovered evidence that a government official testified falsely at the trial that resulted in the conviction and that the testimony of the government official was substantially probative on the issue of guilt or punishment[;] ¶ [or] (3) Newly discovered evidence of misconduct by a government official committed in the underlying case that resulted in fabrication of evidence that was substantially material and probative on the issue of guilt or punishment....” (§ 1473.6, subd. (a)(1)-(3).)

The statute defines “newly discovered evidence” as “evidence that could not have been discovered with reasonable diligence prior to judgment.” (§ 1473.6, subd. (b).)