No. 11CA1116.
[…] Juhl v. People, 172 P.3d 896, 899 (Colo.2007). However, section 18–1–408(3), C.R.S.2012, requires concurrent sentences for offenses committed against a single victim when (1) the counts are based on the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode; and (2) the evidence supporting the counts is identical. Qureshi v. Dist. Court, 727 P.2d 45, 47 (Colo.1986).
¶ 35 Here, the court sentenced defendant to consecutive sentences for second degree murder, robbery, and conspiracy. Each of these crimes required separate evidence to support a conviction. See§ 18–3–103(1), C.R.S.2012 (“A person commits the crime of murder in the second degree if the person knowingly causes the death of a person.”); § 18–4–301(1), C.R.S.2012 (“A person who knowingly takes anything of value from the person or presence of another by the use of force, threats, or intimidation commits robbery.”); § 18–2–201(1), C.R.S.2012 (“A person commits conspiracy to commit a crime if, with the intent to promote or facilitate its commission, he agrees with another person or persons that they, or one or more of them, will engage in conduct which constitutes a crime or an attempt to commit a crime,