No. 11CA1116.
[…] Juhl v. People, 172 P.3d 896, 899 (Colo.2007). However, section 18–1–408(3), C.R.S.2012, requires concurrent sentences for offenses committed against a single victim when (1) the counts are based on the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode; and (2) the evidence supporting the counts is identical. Qureshi v. Dist. Court, 727 P.2d 45, 47 (Colo.1986).
¶ 35 Here, the court sentenced defendant to consecutive sentences for second degree murder, robbery, and conspiracy. Each of these crimes required separate evidence to support a conviction. See§ 18–3–103(1), C.R.S.2012 (“A person commits the crime of murder in the second degree if the person knowingly causes the death of a person.”); § 18–4–301(1), C.R.S.2012 (“A person who knowingly takes anything of value from the person or presence of another by the use of force, threats, or intimidation commits robbery.”); § 18–2–201(1), C.R.S.2012 (“A person commits conspiracy to commit a crime if, with the intent to promote or