No. 11CA1116.
[…] Qureshi v. Dist. Court, 727 P.2d 45, 47 (Colo.1986).
¶ 35 Here, the court sentenced defendant to consecutive sentences for second degree murder, robbery, and conspiracy. Each of these crimes required separate evidence to support a conviction. See§ 18–3–103(1), C.R.S.2012 (“A person commits the crime of murder in the second degree if the person knowingly causes the death of a person.”); § 18–4–301(1), C.R.S.2012 (“A person who knowingly takes anything of value from the person or presence of another by the use of force, threats, or intimidation commits robbery.”); § 18–2–201(1), C.R.S.2012 (“A person commits conspiracy to commit a crime if, with the intent to promote or facilitate its commission, he agrees with another person or persons that they, or one or more of them, will engage in conduct which constitutes a crime or an attempt to commit a crime, or he agrees to aid the other person or persons in the planning or commission of a crime or of an attempt to commit such crime.”). Accordingly, the trial court acted within its discretion by sentencing defendant to consecutive sentences for these crimes, and therefore counsel was not ineffective for failing to argue for concurrent sentences.
VI. Remaining Claim