People v. Aguayo
[…] Two .357-caliber rounds and one .223-caliber round were also found in the garage, as were cash, drugs and a scale. Magdalena appeared to be trying to hide the drugs when the deputies entered. Magdalena escaped before he could be placed under arrest. Defendant was arrested on suspicion of drug trafficking, but was ultimately charged only with possession of the shotgun and the ammunition.

At trial, the parties stipulated that defendant had a prior felony conviction.

LEGAL ANALYSIS

SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE SUPPORTS THE VERDICTS

Section 29800 provides, in pertinent part, "Any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony." (§ 29800, subd. (a)(1).) Section 30305 provides, in pertinent part, "No person prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm . . . shall own, possess, or have under custody or control, any ammunition or reloaded ammunition." (§ 30305, subd. (a)(1).)