People v. Agtarap
[…] (Hassan, supra, 168 Cal.App.4th at p. 1317.) We find this to be the case in the instant matter.

Unlike the state statutes at issue in Hassan and Kelly, which contained ambiguous language about their application to federal entities or proceedings, the statutes under which Agtarap was convicted contain no such ambiguity. With respect to Agtarap's convictions in counts 1, 2, and 3 for filing false or forged documents, section 115, subdivision (a) applies to "false or forged instruments.. .which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States." The language, therefore, clearly applies to filings made pursuant to federal law, which would include the bankruptcy petitions and continuing disability report filed by Agtarap.