People v. Agtarap
[…] Ruiz (2018) 4 Cal.5th 1100, 1105.)

2. The Williamson Rule Does Not Apply to Count 6 Because There Was No Conflict Between the General and Specific Statutes

In the instant case, Agtarap was charged and convicted of grand theft by false pretenses from the SSA in the amount of $139,367.20 under section 487, subdivision (a) (count 6). Theft is defined under section 484, which states that "[e]very person who shall.. .knowingly and designedly, by any false or fraudulent representation or pretense, defraud any other person of money, labor or real or personal property . . . is guilty of theft." (§ 484, subd. (a).) Section 487 defines grand theft as theft committed "[w]hen the money, labor, real property, or personal property taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)." (§ 487, subd. (a).) Section 489 provides that punishment for a conviction of grand theft shall constitute imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year or pursuant to subdivision (h) of section 1170. (§ 489, subd. (c)(1).)