People v. Acristian
[…] (Johnson, supra, at p. 711, italics omitted.) In the context of section 197, subdivision (3) and CALCRIM No. 3471, " 'mutual combat' means not merely a reciprocal exchange of blows but one pursuant to mutual intention, consent, or agreement preceding the initiation of hostilities." (People v. Ross (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 1033, 1045 (Ross), italics omitted.) The agreement to fight may be express or implied, but there must be evidence that both combatants "intended to fight before the claimed occasion for self-defense arose." (Id. at p. 1047, italics omitted.)

In part, section 197 provides that a homicide is justifiable when the killing is committed "1. When resisting any attempt . . . to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person; or, [¶] 2. When committed in defense of . . . property . . . against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony . . . ; or, [¶] 3. When committed in the lawful defense of such person . . . when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design to commit a felony or to do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of such design being accomplished; but such person, or the person in whose behalf the defense was made, if he was the assailant or engaged in mutual combat, must really and in good faith have endeavored to decline any further struggle before the homicide was committed."