No. 1-19-0227
[…] their number, whose terms shall be 2 years and until their successors are elected and have qualified." 65 ILCS 5/3.1-25-5 (West 2016).
Thus, section 3.1-25-5 refers to the position simply as "trustee" and not any other designation as respondent asserts. In fact, the office petitioners seek in this case is consistently referred to throughout the Illinois Municipal Code simply as "trustee." See, e.g., 65 ILCS 5/3.1-25-10, 5/3.1-25-80 (West 2016).
¶ 24 In contrast, the position of "library trustee" is governed by the Illinois Local Library Act. 75 ILCS 5/1-0.1 et seq. (West 2016). Section 4-3.3 of the Illinois Local Library Act provides that "[n]ominations for the position of library trustee including the first board of library trustees shall be by petition ***." (Emphasis added.) 75 ILCS 5/4-3.3 (West 2016). That section thus specifically designates the office as "library trustee," rather than simply "trustee." Respondent attached to his Objector's Petition an example of a candidate's nominating petition for library trustee.