No. 1-19-0227
[…] Respondent points out there are three "trustee" offices on the ballot for the April 2, 2019, Consolidated Election, village trustee, library trustee, and member of the Orland Fire Protection District Board of Trustees. Respondent contends that petitioners' failure to specify which trustee office they sought invalidates their nominating papers and frustrates the requirement that candidates establish support from eligible voters.
¶ 22 Section 10-4 of the Election Code provides that petitions for nomination shall contain "an appropriate heading, giving the information as to name of candidate or candidates in whose behalf such petition is signed; the office; the party; place of residence; and such other information or wording as required to make same valid." 10 ILCS 5/10-4 (West 2016). Respondent contends that the nominating petition here fails to give information as to the office because it incorrectly labels the office sought as "Trustee" rather than "Village Trustee" or "Trustee for the Village of Orland Park."