People ex Rel. Serra v. Warden
[…] This is a case of first impression. It involves prosecution under a statute which has rarely if ever been utilized. There are no reported cases referring to its application.

The matter comes before this court by writ of habeas corpus. The petitioner contends that his detention is unlawful by reason of the fact that the statute which is the basis for his detention is unconstitutional, in that it is vague, overbroad, and violates due process under the Fourteenth Amendment and unlawfully violates his right to protected speech under the First Amendment.

The statute is section 250.20 Penal of the Penal Law, which reads as follows:

"A person is guilty of divulging an eavesdropping warrant when, possessing information concerning the existence or content of an eavesdropping warrant issued pursuant to article seven hundred of the criminal procedure law, or concerning any circumstances attending an application for such a warrant, he discloses such information to another person; except that such disclosure is not criminal or unlawful when made to a state or federal agency specifically authorized by law to receive reports concerning eavesdropping warrants, or when made in a legal proceeding, or to a law enforcement officer or agency connected with the application for such warrant, or to a legislative committee or temporary state commission, or to the telephone or telegraph corporation whose facilities are involved.

"Divulging an eavesdropping warrant is a class A misdemeanor."

On March 10, 1977, a Justice of the Supreme Court sitting in Bronx County authorized the interception of a telephonic communication transmitted over the telephone instrument used by one William Bennerson.