12-04-2023
[…] (Daly v. San Bernardino County Board of Supervisors (2021) 11 Cal.5th 1030, 1051, 282 Cal. Rptr.3d 282, 492 P.3d 921.) “Such an action is a civil action, whether it be regarded as authorized by the above section of the code, or as a proceeding instituted under the provision in the constitution giving to the superior court jurisdiction to issue writs of quo warranto.” (People v. Superior Court of S.F. (1896) 114 Cal. 466, 475, 46 P. 383.) II. Standing
Code of Civil Procedure section 803 states: “An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office, civil or military, or any franchise, or against any corporation, either de jure or de facto, which usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any franchise, within this state. And the attorney-general must bring the action, whenever he has reason to believe that any such office or franchise has been usurped, intruded into, or unlawfully held or exercised by any person, or when he is directed to do so by the governor.”