12-04-2023
[…] The quo warranto action sought to remove from office city council members who had been elected at an at-large election in 2018.
III. The CVRA and Section 57377
“The [CVRA] was enacted to implement the equal protection and voting guarantees of article I, section 7, subdivision (a) and article II, section 2 [of the California Constitution].” (Jauregui v. City of Palmdale, supra, 226 Cal.App.4th 781, 793, 172 Cal. Rptr.3d 333.) In particular, the CVRA was enacted to address dilution of minority votes through use of at-large elections. (Ibid.) Elections Code section 14027 identifies the circumstances in which an at-large electoral system may not be imposed: “An at-large method of election may not be imposed or applied in a manner that impairs the ability of a protected class to elect candidates of its choice or its ability to influence the outcome of an election, as a result of the dilution or the abridgment of the rights of voters who are members of a protected class, as defined pursuant to [Elections Code] Section 14026.” (Ibid.)Elections Code section 14026 defines the term “Protected class” as follows: “‘Protected class’ means a class of voters who are members of a race, color or language minority group, as this class is referenced and defined in the federal Voting Rights Act of