12-04-2023
[…] (Ibid.) Elections Code section 14027 identifies the circumstances in which an at-large electoral system may not be imposed: “An at-large method of election may not be imposed or applied in a manner that impairs the ability of a protected class to elect candidates of its choice or its ability to influence the outcome of an election, as a result of the dilution or the abridgment of the rights of voters who are members of a protected class, as defined pursuant to [Elections Code] Section 14026.” (Ibid.)Elections Code section 14026 defines the term “Protected class” as follows: “‘Protected class’ means a class of voters who are members of a race, color or language minority group, as this class is referenced and defined in the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965 [citation].” (Id., subd. (d).)
Elections Code section 14026 defines racially polarized voting as follows: “‘Racially polarized voting’ means voting in which there is a difference, as defined in case law regarding enforcement of the federal Voting Rights of 1965 [citation], in the choice of candidates or other electoral choices that are preferred by voters in a protected class, and in the choice of candidates and electoral choices that are preferred by voters in the rest of the electorate.” (Id.,subd. (e).)
Elections Code section 14029 states: “Upon a finding of a violation of Section 14027 and Section 14028, the court shall implement appropriate remedies, including the imposition of district-based elections, that are tailored to remedy the violation.”