People ex rel. Ryan v. Superintendent of State Reformatory for Women
[…] Upon a plea of guilty taken on Sunday a woman was forthwith sentenced and committed to such reformatory, and the same was upheld in People ex rel. Price v. Warden, etc. ( 73 App. Div. 174). But in that case there was judgment upon plea on arraignment, while in the present instance a trial of an issue raised by a plea of not guilty was had. It is the general policy of the State that courts shall be closed on Sunday, while power to act on that day for certain purposes is continued. Such policy is declared in section 5 of the Judiciary Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 30; Laws of 1909, chap. 35), which re-enacted section 6 of the Code of Civil Procedure: "A court shall not be opened, or transact any business on Sunday, except to receive a verdict or discharge a jury. * * * But this section does not prevent the exercise of the jurisdiction of a magistrate, where it is necessary to preserve the peace, or, in a criminal case, to arrest, commit or discharge a person charged with an offense."