June 30, 1943.
[…] On this appeal it is relator's contention that this statute is unconstitutional in that it operates to deprive him of his liberty without due process of law. The State asserts that the statute is constitutional and that in no event was relator entitled to a discharge under a writ of habeas corpus without submitting the question of his mental condition to the court for determination.
In order to pass on the question intelligently it is necessary to consider several statutory provisions. Section 460 Correct. of the Correction Law makes applicable to Woodbourne Institution the provisions of section 440 which apply to Napanoch. Section 446 Correct. of the Correction Law (enacted at the same time as section 440) provides for inquiry into the fact of mental defectiveness under a writ of habeas corpus: "§ 446. Habeas corpus. At the hearing on the return of a writ of habeas corpus, if any, lawfully granted, under which the delivery from custody of an inmate of such institution (Napanoch, Woodbourne) is sought, and where the fact of his mental defectiveness is material to the inquiry, the history of the inmate as it appears in the case records may be given in evidence, and the superintendent of the institution, or any other proper person, may be sworn touching the mental condition of such person. * * *." Section 204 of the Mental Hygiene Law makes special provision for habeas corpus in the case, among others, of persons in custody as mental defectives: "§ 204. Habeas corpus.