People ex rel. Madigan v. Maxwell Manor
[…] We therefore affirm the grant of summary judgment on the common law claim for an accounting and equitable surcharge.

¶ 91 B. Summary Judgment on Removal of Trustees

¶ 92 The Attorney General sought removal of the trustees not only under section 16(b) of the Illinois Charitable Trust Act, but also in count IV under the common law. As trustees of a charitable organization, defendants are within the purview of the Act. Section 16(b) specifically provides:

"(b) Upon an application to the chancery division of the circuit court in which the Attorney General alleges that a charitable trust needs to be protected or the trustees of a charitable organization or trust have engaged in a breach of fiduciary duty toward the organization, and injunctive relief and removal of the trustees is sought, the Court shall exercise its discretion as the equities require and may, as part of the injunctive relief, and after a hearing where the trustees shall have an opportunity to be heard, appoint temporarily or permanently a receiver or additional trustees to protect and operate the organization and may temporarily, or as ultimate relief for breach of duty or to protect the trust, permanently remove any charitable organization's trustees, corporate officers, directors and members from office and appoint replacements to protect the public interest." 760 ILCS 55/16(b) (West 1996).