People ex rel. Madigan v. Maxwell Manor
[…] The court found that an evidentiary hearing was not required for an action under section 16:
"[S]ection 16(b) does not state that an evidentiary hearing is required; only a hearing is required. Had the legislature wanted to mandate an evidentiary hearing, it could have easily done so. As the language of the statute only requires a hearing wherein the trustees have an opportunity to be heard, an evidentiary hearing is not required."
¶ 72 Section 16(b) provides:
"(b) Upon an application to the chancery division of the circuit court in which the Attorney General alleges that a charitable trust needs to be protected or the trustees of a charitable organization or trust have engaged in a breach of fiduciary duty toward the organization, and injunctive relief and removal of the trustees is sought, the Court shall
exercise its discretion as the equities require and may, as part of the injunctive relief, and after a hearing where the trustees shall have an opportunity to be heard, appoint temporarily or permanently a receiver or additional trustees to protect and operate the organization and may temporarily, or as ultimate relief for breach of duty or to protect the trust, permanently remove any charitable organization's trustees, corporate officers, directors and members from office and appoint replacements to protect the public interest." 760 ILCS 55/16(b) (West 1996).
¶ 73 McClandon had the opportunity to be heard on the motion for summary judgment. In this case, it was undisputed that McClandon failed to file annual reports, maintain registration, and also breached her fiduciary duty regarding the $2 million check to herself.