People ex rel. Madigan v. Maxwell Manor
[…] (7) To timely file registration and financial reports required by this Act; and
(8) To comply and to cause the charitable organization to comply with this Act
and, if incorporated, the General Not For Profit Corporation Act of 1986 [805 ILCS 105/101.01 et seq.].
(b) Every person subject to this Act shall maintain accurate and detailed books and records at the principal office of the organization to provide the information required in this Act. All books and records shall be open for inspection at all reasonable times by the Attorney General or his authorized representative." 760 ILCS 55/15 (West 1996).
¶ 53 Section 16 provides:
"§ 16. (a) Any person who, intentionally and in breach of fiduciary duty with malice, misuses charitable assets is subject to punitive damages in an appropriate amount upon a trial on the issue.
(b) Upon an application to the chancery division of the circuit court in which the Attorney General alleges that a charitable trust needs to be protected or the trustees of a charitable organization or trust have engaged in a breach of fiduciary duty toward the organization, and injunctive relief and removal of the trustees is sought, the Court shall exercise its discretion as the equities require and may, as part of the injunctive relief, and after a hearing where the trustees shall have an opportunity to be heard, appoint temporarily or permanently a receiver or additional trustees to protect and operate the organization and may temporarily, or as ultimate relief for breach of duty or to protect the trust, permanently remove any charitable organization's trustees, corporate officers, directors and members from office and appoint replacements to protect the public interest." 760 ILCS 55/16 (West 1996).
¶ 54 Finally, section 17 provides the following: