observing that the Commission averaged two experts' opinions as to the rate of return on equity before making two downward adjustments
[…] Illinois Commerce Comm'n, 122 Ill.App.3d 219, 226, 77 Ill.Dec. 626, 460 N.E.2d 1190 (1983)). Accordingly, the court noted there is “ample precedent making a benefit to ratepayers a condition upon which the recovery of salary-related expense depends.” Commonwealth Edison Co., 398 Ill.App.3d at 517, 338 Ill.Dec. 539, 924 N.E.2d 1065. Moreover, the court noted the Act itself makes room for considerations beyond simply whether an expenditure is reasonable and prudent. Id. at 516, 338 Ill.Dec. 539, 924 N.E.2d 1065 (citing 220 ILCS 5/16–108(c) (West 2004) (“Charges for delivery services shall be cost based, and shall allow the electric utility to recover the costs of providing delivery services through its charges to its delivery service customers that use the facilities and services associated with such costs.”)). The court also noted the utility bears the burden of proof on this issue when it is litigated before the Commission. Id. at 515, 338 Ill.Dec. 539, 924 N.E.2d 1065 (citing Citizens Utility Board v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n, 276 Ill.App.3d 730, 746, 213 Ill.Dec. 173, 658 N.E.2d 1194 (1995)).