December 28, 1911.
[…] The relators sought a writ of peremptory mandamus to compel the mayor to execute and the corporation counsel to certify his approval of a written contract for the erection of an hospital for the city of Yonkers. The respondents, the mayor and the corporation counsel, come into court and state their general willingness to do the acts requested, but excuse their failure to do so because of a question of law which has arisen and which, if not settled now, may lead to serious delay in the progress of the work of constructing the hospital. By section 120 of the statute above cited there was created for second class cities "a board of contract and supply, composed of the mayor, comptroller, commissioner of public works, corporation counsel and city engineer." This board was required by said section "to let to the lowest bidder, who will give adequate security therefor, all contracts for the performance of any work" required by the city, exceeding in cost the sum of $250. The section required a public advertisement for bids, and provided further as