People ex rel. Lotze v. Annucci
[…] Marrero v. Stanford, 215 A.D.3d 1046, 1047–1048, 187 N.Y.S.3d 367 [3d Dept. 2023], citing Executive Law §§ 259[6], [7] ; 259–i[3][f][xi], [xii], as amended by L 2021, ch 427, §§ 1, 6). As relevant here, a non-technical violation is defined as "the commission of a new felony or misdemeanor offense" ( Executive Law § 259[7] ), while a technical violation is defined as "any conduct that violates a condition of community supervision in an important respect, other than the commission of a new felony or misdemeanor offense under the [P]enal [L]aw" ( Executive Law § 259[6] ). "If the parole officer having charge of a person under community supervision shall have probable cause to believe that such person has committed a non-technical violation, ... a notice of violation may be issued or a warrant may be issued for the retaking of such person and for his [or her] temporary detention" ( Executive Law § 259–i[3][a][i] ). The releasee must be presented within 24 hours of being detained to "a county court, district court or city court in the county or city where the violation is alleged to have been committed for a recognizance hearing" ( Executive Law § 259–i[3][a][iv] ). "At a recognizance hearing, the court shall consider all available evidence of the releasee's employment, family and community ties including length of residency in the community, history of reporting in a timely fashion to a parole or supervisory officer, and other indicators of stability. At the conclusion of the recognizance hearing, the court may order that the releasee be detained pending a preliminary or final revocation hearing only upon a finding that the releasee currently presents a substantial risk of willfully failing to appear at the preliminary or final revocation hearings and that no non-monetary condition or combination of conditions in the community will reasonably assure the releasee's appearance at the preliminary or final revocation hearing" ( Executive Law § 259–i[3][a][vi] ).

When releasees are seeking bail on the new criminal charges, the recognizance hearing on the parole violation hearing "may be held at the same time as a proceeding pursuant to [CPL article 530] for any warrants issued by the [Department of Corrections and Community Supervision] prior to such proceeding. If at the proceeding pursuant to [CPL article 530] the court imposes bail on the new alleged criminal offense or commits the releasee to the custody of the sheriff pursuant to [CPL article 530] and the releasee secures release by paying bail ..., then the releasee shall not be detained further based solely on the [parole] warrant" ( Executive Law § 259–i[3][a] [viii] ).

Petitioner argues that, inasmuch as Ricks was released on bail on the new criminal charges, he is being unlawfully detained solely on the parole warrant. We disagree. Detention of a releasee on a parole warrant is "temporary," as the releasee must be provided a recognizance hearing within 24 hours ( Executive Law § 259–i[3][a][i] ), at the conclusion of which the releasee shall either be detained by a court order pending the preliminary or final revocation hearings or be released "on the least restrictive non-monetary conditions that will reasonably assure the releasee's appearance at subsequent preliminary or revocation hearings" ( Executive Law § 259–i[3][a][vi] ). Under either scenario, following the recognizance hearing, the releasee will no longer be detained on the parole warrant.