People ex rel. Kelly v. Five Hundred Seventy Nine Dollars ($579) U.S. Currency
[…] Section 3.5, however, provides no guidance for what sort of evidence is to be considered when making a probable cause determination, other than to state that "[t]he rules of evidence shall not apply to any proceeding conducted under this Section." 725 ILCS 150/5.3(b) (West 2012). Nevertheless, I find the rules governing probable cause determinations pursuant to other provisions of the Forfeiture Act to be instructive. The first sentence of section 9(B) (725 ILCS 150/9(B) (West 2012)) states that "[d]uring the probable cause portion of the judicial in rem proceeding wherein the State presents its case-in-chief, the court must receive and consider, among other things, all relevant hearsay evidence and information." There is no provision that allows evidence from a claimant to be presented during the probable cause portion of a proceeding under section 9, nor do I believe it is permissible to allow a claimant to present evidence during a probable cause determination pursuant to section 3.5. To the contrary, and pursuant to section 9(G), it is only after probable cause has been shown that the burden shifts to the claimant to show "by a preponderance of the evidence that the claimant's interest in the property is not subject to forfeiture." 725 ILCS 150/9(G) (West 2012). It is at this second stage of proceedings that the claimant presents his or her case.