People ex rel. Kelly v. Five Hundred Seventy Nine Dollars ($579) U.S. Currency
[…] Upon a finding of probable cause, subsequent forfeiture proceedings may then be instituted by the State, and the property in question may be held by the State until the conclusion of those proceedings. 725 ILCS 150/3.5(e) (West 2012). Accordingly, in my view, the sole purpose of a request for preliminary review is to determine if sufficient probable cause exists to justify subsequent forfeiture proceedings and the holding of the property in question during the pendency thereof. Section 3.5, however, provides no guidance for what sort of evidence is to be considered when making a probable cause determination, other than to state that "[t]he rules of evidence shall not apply to any proceeding conducted under this Section." 725 ILCS 150/5.3(b) (West 2012). Nevertheless, I find the rules governing probable cause determinations pursuant to other provisions of the Forfeiture Act to be instructive.