People ex rel. Kelly v. Five Hundred Seventy Nine Dollars ($579) U.S. Currency
[…] The purpose of the forfeiture provisions of the Controlled Substances Act and the Forfeiture Act is to deter individuals from trafficking in controlled substances by imposing a civil penalty in addition to the criminal penalties already provided. People v. One Residence Located at 1403 East Parham Street, 251 Ill. App. 3d 198, 202 (1993). The Forfeiture Act is to be liberally construed to effectuate its remedial purpose. 725 ILCS 150/13 (West 2012). ¶ 12 Section 3.5 of the Forfeiture Act provides that within 14 days of the seizure of property, the State "shall seek a preliminary determination from the circuit court as to whether there is probable cause that the property may be subject to forfeiture." 725 ILCS 150/3.5(a) (West 2012) ("Preliminary Review"). Section 3.5 further provides that "[t]he rules of evidence shall not apply to any proceeding conducted under this Section." 725 ILCS 150/3.5(b) (West 2012). Section 3.5 also states that the court "may conduct" the preliminary review at a defendant's first appearance on a related criminal offense charged by information or complaint and "may accept a finding of probable cause at a preliminary hearing following the filing of an information or complaint charging a related criminal offense" or upon the return of an indictment charging the related offense. 725 ILCS 150/3.5(c), (d) (West 2012). The Forfeiture Act does not otherwise indicate what procedures the circuit court must follow when making a preliminary determination pursuant to section 3.5. See 725 ILCS 150/1 et seq.