People ex rel. Elliott v. Kaiser Found. Health Plan
[…] (Id., subd. (m)(3).) Section 1367.27, subdivision (p)(1) authorizes a health plan to "delay payment or reimbursement owed to a provider or provider group . . . if the provider or provider group fails to respond to the plan's attempts to verify the provider's or provider group's information as required by subdivision (1)."

II

Authority of Regulatory Agencies

The DMHC. Section 1341, subdivision (a) provides that the DMHC "has charge of the execution of the laws of this state relating to health care service plans and the health care service plan business including, but not limited to, those laws directing the [DMHC] to ensure that health care service plans provide enrollees with access to quality health care services and protect and promote the interests of enrollees." The director of the DMHC is "responsible for the performance of all duties, the exercise of all powers and jurisdiction, and the assumption and discharge of all responsibilities vested by law in the [DMHC]." (Id., subd. (c).)